Transition Post 3: Managing Electronic Messages and Social Media Accounts
[…] Personal accounts should only be used in exceptional circumstances. When officials conduct agency business using personal electronic messaging accounts or devices, federal records are created. If personal accounts are used, individuals must copy or forward any electronic messages created or received into agency-controlled systems within 20 days, in accordance with the law.  

The Federal Records Act (44 U.S.C. 2911 as amended by Pub. L. 113-187) states:

(a) IN GENERAL.—An officer or employee of an executive agency may not create or send a record using a non-official electronic messaging account unless such officer or employee— (1) copies an official electronic messaging account of the officer or employee in the original creation or transmission of the record; or (2) forwards a complete copy of the record to an official electronic messaging account of the officer or employee not later than 20 days after the original creation or transmission of the record.

Social media accounts created or used for official agency business must stay under the control of the agency.