Transition Post 3: Managing Official Email and Social Media Accounts
[…] Agency officials should use their official email and electronic messaging accounts when conducting agency business (see NARA Bulletin 2015-02: Guidance on Managing Electronic Messages for more information). Personal accounts should only be used in exceptional circumstances. When officials conduct agency business using personal electronic messaging accounts or devices, Federal records are created. If personal accounts are used, individuals must capture electronic messages created or received in those accounts to meet the requirements of the Federal Records Act.

The Federal Records Act (44 U.S.C. 2911 as amended by Pub. L. 113-187) states:

(a) IN GENERAL.—An officer or employee of an executive agency may not create or send a record using a non-official electronic messaging account unless such officer or employee— (1) copies and official electronic messaging account of the officer or employee in the original creation or transmission of the record; or (2) forwards a complete copy of the record to an official electronic messaging account of the officer or employee not later than 20 days after the original creation or transmission of the record.

Electronic messages created or received in a personal account meeting the definition of a Federal record must be forwarded to an official electronic messaging account within 20 days. The statutory definition of electronic messages includes email.

Social media accounts created or used for official agency business must stay under the control of the agency.